You are here

Jordan set for sporting Oscars

By JT - Mar 06,2016 - Last updated at Mar 06,2016

AMMAN — The stage is set for sport’s biggest night of the year — The Black Iris Sports Awards — taking place on Monday night 

The cream of Jordan’s sporting community will congregate at the Kempinski Hotel for a royal gala event held under the patronage of HRH Prince Feisal, president of the Jordan Olympic Committee which organises the awards.

Created in 2005 to encourage and recognise sporting excellence among Jordan’s elite athletes, the 2015 Black Iris Sports Awards winners will be revealed following a voting process that engaged almost 500,000 fans.

 

There are five categories, and the winners will be revealed at the ceremony which will be streamed live through the Internet. Details will be posted Monday on the Jordan Olympic Committee’s official Facebook and Twitter pages so fans can watch the awards night as it happens.

 

Shortlist:

Best Sportsman

Hussein Ishish (Boxing): Bronze at Asian Championships and ranked five in the world

Ahmad Abu Goush (Taekwondo): Silvers at Open Kazakhstan Championships and Open Russian Championships

Udai Abu Hasswah (Kickboxing): Asian Gold Medallist in India; Gold at Arab Championships; and Silver at World Championships

Lawrence Fanous (Triathlon): Ninth at Europe Professionals Championships and pushing for Olympic qualification

Malik Al Hariri (Jujitsu): Seven gold, five silver and four bronze in 2015

Best Sportswoman

Lama Qubbaj (Jujitsu): Gold in World Jujitsu Championships, Top ranked in Asia and four in the world

Lena Mazahreh (Badminton): Silver in International Morocco Championships; Two bronze medals in Egypt Championships for doubles and mixed doubles

Sewar Abu Yaman (Table Tennis): Gold at Arab Women’s Cup

Best Young Achiever (Male), in association with Backaldrin

Nabeel Al Shweiki (Karate): Bronze in World U21 Championships; Bronze in Asian Championships

Khader Baqleh (Swimming): Two silver, two bronze at Arab Championships; Gold, two silver, two bronze at International Dubai Championships. First Jordanian to make Olympic qualification time (B) in 200m freestyle, three silvers at 8th Asian Age Championship

Shergo Al Kurdi (Golf): Second at Arab Juniors Championships and holder of a number of titles in the UK where he lives and plays

Mohammad Al Goul (Jujitsu): Gold at World Junior Championships

Ahmad Al Khateeb (Chess): Gold at Arab Olympic Chess, obtained Grand Master and International Master levels

Best Young Achiever (Female), in association with Peak 

Aysha Al Sedah (Taekwondo): Silver at World Cadet Championships

Taleen Al Humaidi (Taekwondo): Bronze at Asian Juniors Championships, Silver at Kazakhstan Championships

Leen Al Btoush (Football): Player-of-the-tournament at the West Asian Championships

Balqees Al Qudah (Fencing): Gold at Arab Championships

Domo’ Amro (Badminton): Four golds at International Egypt  Championships for team, individual, doubles and mixed doubles 

Best Paralympic Athlete

Khitam Abu Awad (Table Tennis): Silver at Rio qualifications and Gold at Slovenia International Championships

Mohammad Abu Arrar (Powerlifting): Gold at International Fazza’ Championships

 

Fatin Elymat (Table Tennis): Silver at Slovenia International Championships; Silver at Al Nadi Championships; Bronze at Asian Championships.

up
208 users have voted.

Add new comment

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
3 + 4 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.

Newsletter

Get top stories and blog posts emailed to you each day.