Following are the final results of the January 23 parliamentary elections as announced by the Independent Elections Commission (IEC). The commission had announced the preliminary results on Thursday. They were endorsed by the IEC as final on Monday.

 

AMMAN GOVERNORATE 


First District

1. Khalil Atiyeh (19,399)

2. Mohammad Barayseh (6,981)

3. Hayel Daaja (3,305)

4. Ahmad Jaloudi (3,080)

5. Talal Sharif (2,814)

 

Second District

1. Raed Kouz (6,339)

2. Mohammad Khalil Dawaimeh (5,567)

2. Yihya Saud (5,851)

3. Mohammad Mahseiri (5,160)

5. Yousef Qorneh (4,616)

 

Third District

1. Amjad Maslamani (4,124)

2. Amer Bashir (3,993)

3. Abdul Rahim Biqaai (3,918)

4. Ahmad Safadi (3,352)

5. Atef Qaawar (3,304) (Christian seat)

 

Fourth District

1. Ahmad Hmeisat (8,942)

2. Kheirallah Abu Saalik (7,043)

3. Assaf Shawabkah (5,336)

 

Fifth District

1. Mariam Lozi (3,631)

2. Mousa Abu Sweilem (3,610)

3. Tamer Bino (2,220) (Circassian and Chechen)

 

Sixth District

1. Nassar Qaisi (5,878)

2. Abdul Jalil Zyoud (5,390)

3. Kheir Eddin Hakouz (3,296)

(Circassian and Chechen)

 

Seventh District

1. Adnan Ajarmeh (5,359)

 

IRBID GOVERNORATE

 

First District

1. Samir Oweis (8,392)

2. Salim Batayneh (6,552)

3. Mohammad Radaideh (6,112)

4. Qassim Bani Hani (6,041)

5. Abdul Munim Odat (4,497)

 

Second District

1. Mohammad Khasawneh (4,049)

2. Husni Sheyab (3,958)

3. Jamil Nimri (2,799) (Christian)

 

Third District

1. Mohammad Sharman (3,407)

 

Fourth District

1. Abdul Karim Darayseh (12,468)

2. Fawaz Zu’bi (9,763)

 

Fifth District

1. Abdullah Obeidat (5,042)

2. Bassel Malkawi (3,978)

 

Sixth District

1. Yassin Bani Yassin (8,111)

 

Seventh District

1. Khaled Bakkar (11,625)

 

Eighth District

1. Bassel Alawneh (6,163)

 

Ninth District

1. Mahmoud Mheidat (3,905)

 

BALQA GOVERNORATE

 

First District

1. Khaled Hiari (7,256)

2. Nidal Hiari (4,172)

3. Mohammad Abbadi (4,007)

4. Mahmoud Kharabsheh (3,952)

5. Bassam Khalifa (3,874)

6. Dirar Daoud (4,218) (Christian)

7. Jamal Gammoh (3,493) (Christian)

 

Second District

1. Shadi Odwan (4,868)

 

Third District

1. Mohammad Alaqmeh (5,609)

 

Fourth District

1. Mustafa Yaghi (7,692)

 

KARAK GOVERNORATE

 

First District

1. Mwafaq Dmour (3,475)

2. Taha Shorafa (2,809)

3. Faris Halaseh (1,365) (Christian)

 

Second District

1. Eteiwi Majali (3,034)

2. Raed Hijazin (1,137) (Christian)


Third District

1. Bassam Btoush (3,622)

2. Madallah Tarawneh (3,215)

 

Fourth District

1. Mahmoud Hweimel (4,795)

 

Fifth District

1. Mustafa Rawashdeh (2,280)

 

Sixth District

1. Nayef Leimoun (2,897)

 

MAAN GOVERNORATE

 

First District

1. Amjad Al Khattab (3,563)

2. Awad Kreishan (2,528)

 

Second District

1. Bader Toura (1,648)

 

Third District

1. Adnan Farajat (3,948)

 

ZARQA GOVERNORATE

 

First District

1. Samir Orabi (4,505)

2. Krayem Awadat (3,833)

3. Yousef Abu Huweidi (3,799)

4. Mirza Bollad (By default)

(Circassian and Chechen)

5. Tareq Khouri (4,718) (Christian)

 

Second District

1. Mohammad Yousef Dawaimeh (5,557)

2. Ali Khalaileh (4,577)

3. Mousa Khalaileh (3,115)

 

Third District

1. Wasfi Zyoud (6,555)

 

Fourth District

1. Mohammad Thahrawi (6,286)

2. Qusai Dmeisi (5,088)

 

MAFRAQ GOVERNORATE

 

First District

1. Abdul Karim Dughmi (6,192)

2. Mefleh Khazaaleh (4,092)

3. Nayef Khazaaleh (3,834)

4. Mohammad Shdeifat (3,580)


TAFILEH GOVERNORATE

 

First District 

1. Ibrahim Shahahdeh (3,005)

2. Ibrahim Eteiwi (2,562)

3. Mohammad Qatatsheh (2,196)

 

Second District

1. Mohammad Saudi (2,229)

 

MADABA GOVERNORATE

 

First District

1. Adnan Abu Rukbeh (5,436)

2. Zaid Shawabkah (4,375)

3. Mustafa Hamarneh (1,857) (Christian)

 

Second District

1. Ali Sneid (5,630)

 

JERASH GOVERNORATE


First District

1. Abdullah Khawaldeh (5,324)

2. Mefleh Ruheimi (4,571)

3. Mohammad Hdeib (4,189)

4. Wafaa Bani Mustafa (3,939)

 

AJLOUN GOVERNORATE

 

First District

1. Kamal Zghoul (7,452)

2. Ali Bani Ata (6,340)

3. Rida Haddad (1,500)(Christian)

 

Second District

1. Mohammad Freihat (4,905)

 

AQABA GOVERNORATE

 

First District

1. Mohammad Badri (3,411)

2. Mohammad Riyati (2,531)

 

NORTHERN BADIA

1. Habes Shabeeb (8,237)

2. Saad Hayel Srour (6,554)

3. Deifallah Bani Khaled (6,111)

 

CENTRAL BADIA

1. Sleiman Zaben (5,371)

2. Thamer Fayez (4,419)

3. Hadithah Khreisha (4,119)


SOUTHERN BADIA

1. Mohammad Hajaya (4,074)

2. Saad Zawaideh (3,105)

3. Deifallah Saeedin (2,989)

 

WOMEN’S QUOTA

1. Naayem Eiadat (Amman) (1,525)

2. Fatima Abu Abtah (Irbid) (4,102)

3. Amneh Ghawaair (Balqa) (2,446)

4. Hamdiyeh Qwaidar (Karak) (1,187)

5. Faten Khleifat (Maan) (1,357)

6. Rudaina Ati (Zarqa) (3,123)

7. Reem Abu Dalbouh (Mafraq) (2,622)

8. Insaf Khawaldeh (Tafileh) (1,056)

9. Falak Jamani (Madaba) (2,999)

10. Najah Azzeh (Jerash) (1,802)

11. Kholoud Khatatbeh (Ajloun) (1,241)

12. Tamam Riyati (Aqaba) (1,873)

13. Miasar Sardiyeh (Northern Badia) (2,223)

14. Hind Fayez (Central Badia) (873)

15. Shaha Abu Shosheh (Southern Badia) (1,153)

 

NATIONAL LISTS

Islamic Centrist Party (114, 458) 3 seats: Mohammad Al Haj, Mustafa Amawi, Zakariya Sheikh

StrongerJordan(100,159) 2 seats: Rula Hroub, Munir Zawaideh

The Homeland (94,682) 2 seats: Atef Tarawneh, Khamis Atiyeh

National Union Party (68,149) 2 seats: Mohammad Khashman, Abdul Majid Aqtash

National Current Party (48,970) 1 seat: Abdul Hadi Majali

Salvation (37,208) 1 seat: Ahmad Rqeibat

Labour and Professionalism (36,555) 1 seat: Mazen Dalaeen

Cooperation (35,565) 1 seat: Mejhem Sqour

Dignity (33,858) 1 seat: Ali Zanazneh

Unified Front (32,840) 1 seat: Amjad Majali

National Unity (31,477) 1 seat: Mohammad Zboun

Construction (30,938) 1 seat: Hassan Obeidat

The People (28,894) 1 seat: Mustafa Shneikat

People of Determination (24,115) 1 seat: Raed Khalaileh

Free Voice (23,222) 1 seat: Faisal Aawar

Voice of the Nation (20,290) 1 seat: Haitham Abbadi

National Labour (19,806) 1 seat: Abdul Hadi Maharmeh

Al Quds (17,834) 1 seat: Mohammad Amr

Al Bayareq (16,604) 1 seat: Hamzeh Akhu Rashideh

The Dawn (16,313) 1 seat: Saad Bluwi

Shabab Al Wifaq (14,620) 1 seat: Motaz Abu Rumman

Citizenship (14,012) 1 seat: Hazem Qashou