You are here

King Abdullah II Award for Physical Fitness winners honoured

By JT - May 25,2017 - Last updated at May 25,2017

Deputising for HRH Crown Prince Hussein, Minister of Education Omar Razzaz attended the ceremony honouring winners of the King Abdullah II Award for Physical Fitness on Wednesday (Petra photo)

AMMAN — Deputising for HRH Crown Prince Hussein, Minister of Education Omar Razzaz on Wednesday attended a ceremony to honour winners of the King Abdullah II Award for Physical Fitness, the Jordan News Agency, Petra, reported.

More than 620 students from 2671 schools have participated in the award’s 12th session.

A school-based national initiative established in 2005, the King Abdullah II Award for Physical Fitness targets young people, who represent one-third of the Jordanian population, and seeks to encourage young Jordanians to be more physically active and lead healthier lifestyles.

It promotes physical fitness and healthy lifestyle choices to combat the rising occurrence of lifestyle-related diseases, such as diabetes and hypertension, as well as obesity.

During the ceremony, Razzaz presented awards to 36 students, who won first and second places in the age group of 9-17, in addition to four students with disabilities.

He also presented awards to the directors of education, Petra added Irbid Education Directorate won the award of category 25001, Military Education Directorate won 10001-25000, and Bseira Directorate won 1000-10000 category.

Bani Obeid Merias School won first position in the schools’ category of 50-200, Tafileh’s Gharandal School came first in category 201-500, and Irbid’s Fatima Secondary school won first place for 501-up.

For students with disabilities, students Hamam Qudah won first among male and Shahid Khawaldeh among female competitors.

In age groups, the nine years category was won by Razraz Khaled; 10 years, Luai Ahiawat; 11 years, Mutasem Adnan; 12 years, Shahem Eshadat; 13 years, Kebrael Michael; 14 years, Omar Beirat; 16 years was Mahmoud Ghaleb and 17 years age group winner was named as Haroun Nimer.

For female winners, the nine years category was received by Israa Zaza; 10 years winner was Rama Wshah; 11 years, Asayel Abdulkareem; 12 years, Samiha Shloul; 13 years, Leen Shunnaq; 14 years, Tasneem Enezi; 15 years, Abrar Neimat; 16 years, Ghazal Musleh; 17 years went to Asma Obaidah.  

 

As for deaf schools, the winners were named as Baqees Ghababshah and Omar Khalfa. 

up
66 users have voted.


Newsletter

Get top stories and blog posts emailed to you each day.

PDF